K1 Fiance Visa Applications

Designed for individuals who are planning to marry an american citizen. It allows the foreign born fiance to come to United States before the wedding has taken place. The couple then has ninety days before the wedding ceremony must occur.

Overview & Eligibility

There is a two-step process in getting your K-1 visa. The first is The Petition, which is filed by your U.S citizen fiancÚ and is a prerequisite to Step Two, The Application. The petition must be approved before you can proceed to Step Two. An approval for The Petition will normally take about four months and once The Application is filed, it will take approximately one to four months for the K-1 visa to be issued.

There are certain requirements that must be met before commencing with this two-step procedure:

Pros & Cons

As with all types of visas there are certain limitations that come with the privileges:



Visa Classifications

Green Cards

US Citizenship

Additional Resources

Google Search

Google Translate