H2 B Work Visa

An H-2B Visa allows you to come to the U.S and work for up to a maximum of 3 years providing you meet certain requirements. Applicants must be fully aware of these requirements and understand that the H-2B visa has certain limitations. This visa contaUSCIS the necessary information to enable you to submit your own application.

H-2B Privileges

H-2B Limitations

66, 000 H-2B visas are granted each government year, which ends on September 30th. This number has not yet been exceeded so providing you meet all the requirements, chances of a visa being granted are high.

How to Qualify For an H-2B Work Visa

There are four main requirements you must meet in order to qualify for an H-2B working visa. These are detailed below:

Details of the above requirements are as follows:

Job Offer

An H-2B visa is granted to skilled and unskilled workers that fulfill the needs of the employee, that other Americans cannot. The idea is that you are being granted a visa because you have skills and abilities that are going to help an American company.

The employer acts as the petitioner in your application, therefore you must already have an offer of employment before beginning your application.

You cannot act as your own employer. For cases such as entertainers working for several locations, an agent is required who will then act as your petitioner.

Your job must also be temporary or seasonal. A job is classed as temporary when the need for your services is no longer required after one year of employment. Jobs may also qualify if there is an unusually heavy demand for labor.

Examples of such positions are as follows:

Skills and Abilities

Your skills, abilities and experience must be suited to the job you have been offered. If you have been accepted by your employer who is willing to disregard your lack of experience for the job, your visa will still be disapproved as it is at the discretion of the USCIS whether you are suited, not the employer.

No Qualified Americans

A Temporary Labor Certification must be successfully completed to prove the inavailability of U.S workers. Jobs requiring unusual skills, odd working hours and other undesirable features are usually in short supply of U.S workers hence an H-2B visa is more likely to be granted.

Intent to Return to Your Home Country

If you intend to take up residency in the U.S your applicaton will not be approved. You must be able to prove that you intend to return to your home country when your visa expires. This proof can be possesions, family ties, future employment or property ownership. As much evidence of this as possible will improve your chance of being granted a visa.

Visa Classifications

Green Cards

US Citizenship

Additional Resources

Google Search

Google Translate