H1 B Work Visa

This professional work visa allows an individual to enter the US and work temporarily for up to 6 years. The visa is usually granted to professionals as a way to attain work experience while being paid a competitive salary. A yearly quota for this this visa has always been in effect.

Important Notes

Although children and spouses are allowed to reside in the country they are not permitted to work.

Optional Documentation

Under H-1B visa status your employer has the option to apply for a green card on your behalf which will grant you permanent resident status.

It is important that the the USCIS approves the employers petition for the visa and you do not begin work until visa status has been awarded.

Visa Classifications

Green Cards

US Citizenship

Additional Resources

Google Search


Google Translate